iphone-app-download android-app-download

Privacy Policy

A.B.N. 81119733578

Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse is committed to the protection of your personal information. Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected through our restaurant, over the phone and over the internet through our website. This Policy also covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.

Collection

When you use this website Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse will only collect necessary personal information, which you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by making a purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, home or work address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which interest you. Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you know where and how to contact us.

Use

Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse may use your personal information to:

(a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our website/Application, directly with our store or any other representative of Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse;

(b) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;

(c) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and

(d) facilitate Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse’s internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal requirements.

Security Policy

Your credit card details are transmitted through a secure, third party gateway which sends these details to the bank. All credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption and currency of transactions is in AUD only. Your credit card will be charged accordingly from Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse. However, your credit card details are not stored by Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse and will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential. We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as “spam”) with any commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with Uncle Leo’s Road house.

When you use this website, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and logs the following data for aggregate statistical purposes – server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, . gov, .au, .uk etc.), date and time of visit, pages accessed, previous website visited and type of web browser and operating system used. This information together with any other feedback / information you provide us from time to time are used to continuously improve our service.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service provider logs.

Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and security. Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to the appropriate authorities.

Updating Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.

Privacy Queries

All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to

Uncle Leo’s Roadhouse

Phone: (02) 9824 2888

Address: Lot 1A, Campbelltown Road, Glenfield, NSW 2167